Events

TAFT ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM – TAFT RESEARCH CENTER

Wednesday, May 16th
 
9:00-9:45 am
Michael Davis (Dissertation Fellow): “Schemes for Liberty, Schemes for Slavery: North American Freemasonry and Manifest Destiny, 1810-1860”
19th century anti-Masons frequently charged that Freemasonry broke down bonds of national loyalty by replacing patriotic values with fraternal sensibilities. Though these charges have traditionally been dismissed by historians, this study reveals that Masonry was, in fact, frequently used as a tool to break down nationalistic loyalties, particularly by American sympathizers in Latin America.
 
9:45-10:30 am
Matthew E. Stanley (Dissertation Fellow): “’The War Fattens on the Blood of Western Men’: Emancipation, Regional Identity, and the Limits of Practical Abolitionism on Slavery’s Western Border”
This paper examines the popular response to the Emancipation Proclamation in the Lower Middle West as it related to the region’s conservative unionism and understandings of place.
 
Thursday, May 17th
 
10:00-11:00 am
David Stradling (Center Fellow): “Where the River Burns: Cleveland, Carl Stokes, and the Collapse of Urban America”
Using Cleveland as a case study, this work brings environmental history methodology into the city in an effort to explain the urban crisis of the 1960s.
.

2012 Queen City Colloquium- Tangeman University Center

Friday, May 18, 2012 

Schedule:

9:00 Am- Room 400 A- Panel 1 – European history across time
Jamison Brogdon, Discussant

David Wilson, “An Englishman Cannot Aim’: Class, Nationality, and the Adoption of the Baker Rifle”
Andrew Thompson, “Not Just a ‘Sack of Potatoes’: Peasant Political Agency in France, 1848-1851”
Kelly Smith, “The Science of Astrology: 17th Century Natural Philosophy as Represented in Schreibkalender

9:00 am- Room 400 c- Panel 2 – Changing perceptions in military and medicine
David Weyhe, Discussant

Alyssa McClanahan, “The Immigrant Woman: Troublesome Childbirth Practices and the Rise of Obstetrics in the Progressive Era”
Jason Warren, “Beyond Belief: The Standardization of the American Chaplaincy in the First World War”
Brittany Cowgill, “An Alarmist Solution: SIDS, Parents, and the False Promises of Sleep Apnea Monitors in the United States”

9:00 am- Room 427- Panel 3 – RELIGIOUS AND NATIONAL IDENTITY ACROSS BORDERS
Mackenzie Keys, Discussant

Kelli Blum, “Between Citizenship and Statelessness: Jews, Minority Treaties and Aid Organizations  in Interwar Europe”
Rebecca Wessels, “A Haven in the Pacific: Jewish Rescue in the Philippines, 1937-1941”
Kyla Dahlquist: “Together We Stand Apart: The Interaction of the American Jewish Community and the Soviet Jewish Immigration”

10:15 am- Panel 4 – room 400 A- 19th century discussions of american industry, culture, & politics
Rachel Powell, Discussant

Mike Davis, “Schemes for Liberty, Schemes for Slavery: American Freemasonry and Empire in Latin America, 1810-1855”
Ashwin Corattiyil, “Sectionalism in Cincinnati during the Presidential Election of 1824”
Matthew McGrath, “Soap-Boilers and Savonniers: Campbell Morfit and the Transformation of the American Soap Industry, 1850-1870”
Rory Krupp, “Fervor, Fashion, & the Frontier: How the West Changed Shaker Design”

10:15 am- Panel 5 – room 427- constructions of race in 20th century america
Benjamin Hunt, Discussant

Eric Minamyer, “Labor’s Magna Carta and the New Negro Alliance: The Norris-La Guardia Anti-Injunction Act and the ‘Don’t Buy Where You Can’t Work’ Boycott Campaigns of the 1930s”
Meredith Coats, “Constructing Identity and Creating Communities: Mexican Sugar Beet Laborers in Eastern Colorado”
Jessica Blissit, “The Souls of Two Black Folk: The Philosophical Divergence of Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Du Bois”

11:30 Am- Lunch

12:30 PM—400 C—Keynote Address

Thomas Robisheaux, “The Craft of Microhistory”

Dr. Robisheaux is visiting us from Duke University where he holds the Fred W. Schaffer Professor of History Chair.   His historical foci are Medieval and Early Modern History, Politics, Public Life and Governance, Legal History and Cultural History.  His most recent work, The Last Witch of Langenburg: Murder in a German Village, has received acclaim and praise from both the historical community and the literary community at large.  He has received numerous awards, such as National Faculty Member of the Year in 2003, and the Howard D. Johnson Distinguished Teaching Award in 2006.

1:45 pm- Panel 6 – room 400 A- U.S. Foreign policy in the   20th century
Robert Spoor, Discussant

Tyler Esno, “A Blunt Instrument: U.S. Congressional Action against Turkey and the Failure of American Diplomacy, 1974-1975”
Amanda Boczar, “Foreign Affairs: American Policy and the Making of Love and War in Vietnam, 1965-1968”
Seth A. Givens, “‘Waging a War for Peace: Brigadier General Frank L. Howley and the U.S. Army in the Cold War’s Frontier City, 1945-1949”

1:45 Pm- Panel 7 – room 400 C- The World before modernity
Emily Saunders, Discussant

Sarah K. Douglas, “The Great Pestilence: The Black Death and Edward III’s Military Campaigns in France”
Sung Jin Park, “The Last Day of Samaria, the Ancient City of Israel: A Historical Reconsideration and Reconstruction”
Adam Rosenthal, “‘Outside is the Sword, Inside are Plague and Famine:’ Some Causes and Effects of Anti-Jewish Persecution, 1348-1350”

1: 45 Pm- Panel 8 – room 427- The Changing face of history: economics, politics, and Memory
Angela Stiefbold, Discussant

Aaron Flicker, “Buying Power: The Wal-Mart War in Athens, Ohio”
Teresa Shami, “The Global Impact of Cultural Imperialism through Sport”
Nathan Chiudioni, “Hearing Voices from the Street: The Resurgence of Human Trafficking after the Fall of the Soviet Union”
Jessica Wilhelmus, “Whitewater Shaker Village, North Family: A Reinterpretation of Preservation, Restoration, and Historical Interpretation”